Treatment of Personal Information

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information (or personal data) is defined in the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Data which is anonymized and not identifiable is therefore not personal information according to law.

Contact information that you submit to Newdawn, that is your name and email address, is regarded as personal information about an individual.

Definition of Sensitive Personal Data

Sensitive personal data are data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, as well as genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. Newdawn does collect sensitive personal data.

Newdawn Personal Information Policy

How Newdawn Treats Personal Information

Treatment of personal information is regulated and determined by the GDPR and the Irish protection regulation. The purpose of this legislation is to protect people’s privacy and the Data Protection Commission in Ireland ensures that the law is upheld.

Newdawn has established a privacy policy which upholds principles of respect and transparency. This policy also ensures that Newdawn maintains a high ethical standard and follows the code of conduct with regards to the processing of data, and always has the respondents’ perspective in mind when dealing with personal information.

What information does Newdawn Collect?

Newdawn collects your name and email address when you submit contact information. Your contact information will, without exception, not be given to any third party. Your personal information is stored in a safe and secure manner.

Collection of Data via Newdawn Website

Newdawn collects statistics on how often it's site is accessed

Your Rights Regarding Personal Information

Your rights are written in the GDPR. You can read more about your rights in EU’s GDPR.

If you are unsatisfied with the way Newdawn uses your information, you have the right to object to the Data Protection Commission in Ireland:

Data Protection Commission 21 Fitzwilliam Square South Dublin 2 D02 RD28 Ireland

Latest updated: 2020-08-31